Skip to main content

Reply to this post | See parent post | Go Back
View Post [edit]

Poster: wisconsindead Date: Nov 29, 2011 5:08pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

Your last sentence is what I considered quoting in my original post and I think is a good simple reason as to why he was great, the following sentence mentions how he could play all different styles and still sound like himself, these are two biggies. Part of the reason (that im sure a few of you remember) I dissed Clapton is that hes almost all blues, and the blues aint that hard to pull off. I find it doubtful that many guitarists would find it easier to pull off jerry than clapton, or even easier yet, hendrix (ok maybe not the whole playing with teeth while the entire crowd is melting...)

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: portmcgroin Date: Nov 29, 2011 5:51pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

They left off complete genres I wonder if they had to pick off a list because there is no early jazz players at all.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: rdenirojb87 Date: Nov 29, 2011 5:45pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

"and the blues aint that hard to pull off"

ouch! that comment makes me cringe. i have to strongly disagree. as technically easy as it is to play the 12 bar blues, or any blues-based song, the emotional aspect can be extremely hard to pull off! people take for granted how easy people like clapton make it seem.

technical chops don't count for shit in blues music. take b.b. king for example. considered one of the greatest guitarists ever, but surely not for his technical abilities. it's been said he has the greatest phrasing of any guitarist ever. he's got a raw gritty emotion to his music, that is very hard to pull off well. just saying.

i also strongly disagreed with blair's comment on rhodes, but the rest was pretty fair and accurate imo.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: dark.starz Date: Nov 29, 2011 6:58pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

In no particular order other than alphabetical these are the cats that caught my ear, captured my imagination, fed my heart, mind and soul and influenced my playing.

Appearing mostly as innovators, please excuse the exclusion of great technicians such as Mike Campbell, Eddie Van Halen, Pat Metheny and Prince for possessing more technique than soul.

OK, a pie to the face for the Pat Metheny comment. Where the fuck is Jorma on anybodys list? If you possessed the chops to make anybodies list remain certain to be pleased!


Over Thanksgiving we watched the Annie Liebovitz documentary; a compelling life story to say the least ...

Here’s my Top 20 List anybody else?

Duane Allman
Chet Atkins
Jeff Beck
Eric Clapton
Rheinhart Django
Jerry Garcia
Jimi Hendrix
Jorma Kaukonen
Albert King
Leo Kottke
Harvey Mandel
John Mclaughlin
Jimmy Page
Robbie Robertson
Carlos Santana
Paul Simon
Stephen Stills
Pete Townsend
Joe Walsh
Frank Zappa

The exclusion of Bob Dylan and George Harrison were tough choices, the element of the singer/songwriter looms large, but chose to limit the “Best Of” list to 20.



Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: Mandojammer Date: Nov 30, 2011 8:09am
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

I think I named most of these in a previous, similarly themed thread....

Doc Watson
Tony Rice
Paco de Lucia
Andres Segovia
Django Rheinhardt
Jimi Hendrix
Wes Montgomery
Stevie Ray Vaughn
Eric Clapton
Pat Metheny
Duane Allman
David Gilmour
Wayne Henderson
B.B. King
Brian May
Jerry Garcia
Mark Knopfler
Jeff Beck
Robin Trower
Taj Mahal

The list will change in an hour so nobody should get too lathered up.

I never got into metal (except, gold, silver and truncated-cone hollow point copper jacketed lead) and have very little exposure to what are no doubt extremely talented and accomplished metal shredders.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: dark.starz Date: Nov 30, 2011 6:32pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

Well, at least an hour has passed and now it's time to update the list.

#21 James Burton

#22 Albert Lee

And agreed, many kudos to Roy Buchanan, bought all of his LP's in the day and only wished my chops were as smooth as this cat. Hey Joe > John's Blues > The Messiah Will Come again ....

Real Name: Leroy Buchanan

Profile: American guitarist and blues musician, born 23 September 1939 in Ozark, Arkansas, USA and died 14 August 1988 when he hanged himself from his own shirt in a jail cell in Fairfax, Virginia, USA.

Reply to this post
Reply [edit]

Poster: Daddy D Date: Dec 6, 2011 8:28pm
Forum: GratefulDead Subject: Re: About that poll; Blair's Thoughts...

"I never got into metal (except, gold, silver and truncated-cone hollow point copper jacketed lead)"

Ha! It appears we have much more than just an appreciation of good music in common!